Edwardsville boys' fastest times at Detweiler Park - Peoria, Illinois

 

1. Stephen Pifer - 14:20 (Peoria High Invite 2002)

2. Garrett Sweatt - 14:21 (Peoria High Invite 2011)

3. Ryan Watts - 14:28.8 (Peoria High Invite 2021)

4. Roland Prenzler - 14:32.5 (Peoria High Invite 2018)

5. Dustin Davis - 14:40 (IHSA State Finals 2005)

6. Max Hartman - 14:45 (IHSA State Finals 2018)

7. Brydon Groves-Scott - 14:46 (First to Finish Invite 2014)

8. Wes Schoenthal - 14:52 (IHSA State Finals 2014)

9. Jack Pifer - 14:52.0 (Peoria High Invite 2019)

10. **George Patrylak - 15:05 (IHSA State Finals 1992)

11. Chad Maxwell - 15:05 (IHSA State Finals 2012)

12. Devon Dudding - 15:07 (Peoria High Invite 2008)

13. *Geo Patrylak - 15:08.90 (IHSA Regionals 2020 - Granite City)

14. Andrew Josselyn - 15:09 (IHSA State Finals 2006)

15. Ryan Luitjohan - 15:13.2 (Peoria High Invite 2021)

16. Josh Hurford - 15:14 (IHSA State Finals 2004)

17. Brad Middleton - 15:16 (IHSA State Finals 2004)

18. Daniel Mazar - 15:18 (IHSA State Finals 2008)

19. Eli Sweatt - 15:19 (Peoria High Invite 2008)

20. Ethan Townzen - 15:21 (Peoria High Invite 2013)

21. Franky Romano - 15:22 (IHSA State Finals 2017)

22. Nathan Pepper - 15:29 (Peoria High Invite 2001)

23. Eric Johannigmeier - 15:33 (IHSA State Finals 2006)

24. Zach Walters - 15:33 (IHSA State Finals 2018)

25. *Drew Stover - 15:33.49 (IHSA Regionals 2020 - Granite City)

 

*These times were run in 2020 during a global pandemic at a course other than Detweiler Park.

**George Patrylak did not compete for Edwardsville but is listed due to his coaching affiliation.

Edwardsville Cross Country All State Athletes

 

1957 - Mike Brazier - 8th place

1958 - Ed Wentz - 7th place

1961 - George Burnham - 6th place

**1991 - George Patrylak - 7th place - 15:16   

**1992 - George Patrylak - 7th place - 15:05

2000 - Stephen Pifer - 22nd place - 14:49

2001 - Stephen Pifer - 3rd place - 14:31

2002 - Stephen Pifer - 1st place - 14:33

2005 - Dustin Davis - 16th place - 14:40

2009 - Garrett Sweatt - 10th place - 14:49

2010 - Garrett Sweatt - 11th place - 14:36

2011 - Garrett Sweatt - 4th place - 14:29 (fastest state time)

2013 - Brydon Groves-Scott - 23rd place - 15:01

2014 - Brydon Groves-Scott - 21st place - 14:48

2018 - Max Hartman - 18th place - 14:45

*2020 - Ryan Watts - 3rd place (Shazam)

2021 - Ryan Watts - 8th place - 14:32

 

**George Patrylak did not compete for Edwardsville but is listed due to his coaching affiliation.

 

State Final Qualifiers

2021 - TEAM (20th) - Watts, Patrylak, Luitjohan, H. Davis, Grandone, Perulfi, Draper

*2020 - TEAM (16th - Shazam) - Watts, Patrylak, Grandone, Stover, Erber, Luitjohan, Draper

2019 - TEAM (22nd) - J. Pifer, Watts, Walters, Patrylak, Stover, Brase, Luitjohan

2018 - TEAM (20th) - Hartman, Prenzler, Walters, J. Pifer, Baxter, Gruben, Valdez

2017 - TEAM (20th) - Prenzler, Romano, J. Pifer, Hartman, Potter, Perulfi, Baxter

2016 - TEAM (19th) - Romano, Prenzler, Powell, J. Pifer, Hartman, Walters, Baxter

2014 - TEAM (20th) - Groves-Scott, W. Schoenthal, Shannon, Pyarali, Hessler, Townzen, Lever

2013 - TEAM (17th) - Groves-Scott, Schoenthal, Townzen, Perry, Shannon, Pyarali, Mayfield

2012 - TEAM (24th) - Maxwell, Groves-Scott, Townzen, Frohok, W. Schoenthal, Pyarali, Mayfield

2011 - TEAM (24th) - G. Sweatt, Groves-Scott, Burroughs, Cramsey, Frohok, W. Schoenthal

2010 - TEAM (24th) - G. Sweatt, Maxwell, Abegg, Frohok, Gorsage, Burroughs, Cramsey

2009 - TEAM (26th) - G. Sweatt, Mazar, Maxwell, Abegg, Dunn, Thompson, Cramsey

2008 - TEAM (7th) - G. Sweatt, Mazar, Dudding, Taglieri, E. Sweatt, Cann, Cooligan

2006 - TEAM (28th) - Josselyn, Johannigmeier, Vance, Nelson, Flores, Goodhue

2005 - TEAM (13th) - D. Davis, Johannigmeier, Josselyn, Ryan, Vance, Dudding, Flores

2004 - TEAM (26th) - D. Davis, Hurford, Ryan, Ehlmann, Nava, Goodhue

2003 - TEAM (22nd) - Hurford, Middleton, D. Davis, Ryan, Ehlmann, Josselyn, Flamer

2002 - TEAM (7th) - S. Pifer, Middleton, Hurford, Garrison, Evans, Mestemacher, Komnick

2001 - TEAM (7th) - S. Pifer, Middleton, Shaw, Pepper, Hurford, Garrison, Dickeman

2000 - TEAM (15th) - S. Pifer, Mudd, Pepper, Middleton, Garrison, Shaw, T. Keller

1999 - TEAM (18th) - Bratten, S. Pifer, Mudd, J. Keller, Shearer, Dezort, Cromwell

1998 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Andy Bratten (110th)

1997 - TEAM (26th) - S. Davis, Wallace, Bratten, Patty, J. Keller, Hines, Dezort

1974 - TEAM (19th)

1973 - TEAM (18th)

1967 - TEAM (17th)

1962 - TEAM (14th)

1961 - TEAM (4th)

1960 - TEAM (10th)

1959 - TEAM (4th)

1958 - TEAM (5th)

1957 - TEAM (2nd)

1956 - TEAM (7th)

1955 - TEAM (12th)

 

Regional (Districts Before 1980) Champions

2021

2020

2018

2017

2016

2015

2013

2008

2006

2005

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1959

 

Sectional Champions

2008

2005

2002

2001

2000

1999

1973

State Trophies

1957 - 2nd