Edwardsville girls' fastest times at Detweiler Park - Peoria, Illinois

Times below are only from 2002 to current day. Before 2002, the distance run in Illinois at the State meet was less than 3 miles.

 

1. Riley Knoyle - 17:14.55 (IHSA State Finals 2019)

2. Abby Korak - 17:30.8 (Peoria High Invite 2017)

3. Abby Schrobilgen - 17:37.7 (Peoria High Invite 2017)

4. Melissa Spencer - 17:39 (IHSA State Finals 2017)

5. Maddie Miller - 17:41.6 (Peoria High Invite 2018)

6 Allie Sweatt - 17:53 (IHSA State Finals 2012)

7. Elizabeth Speicher - 17:56 (Peoria High Invitational 2007)

8. Emily Nuttall - 17:59.19 (IHSA State Finals 2021)

9. Hannah Stuart - 18:03.4 (Peoria High Invite 2018)

10. Courtney Smith - 18:05 (IHSA State Finals 2006)

11. Emiley England - 18:14.4 (Peoria High Invite 2017)

12. Elizabeth Lynn - 18:15 (IHSA State Finals 2014)

13. Jaycie Hudson - 18:18 (IHSA State Finals 2016)

14. Ariane Wright - 18:29.80 (Peoria High Invitational 2010)

15. Julianna Determan - 18:30.83 (Peoria High Invitational 2014)

16. Lia Saunders - 18:32 (IHSA State Finals 2005)

17. Olivia Coll - 18:32.38 (IHSA State Finals 2021)

18. Jamie Kantner - 18:33 (Peoria High Invitational 2005)

19. Kaci Smith - 18:33 (IHSA State Finals 2006)

20. Katelyn Singh - 18:35.9 (Peoria High Invite 2017)

21. Elise Krone - 18:36.0 (Peoria High Invite 2017)

22. Sarah Smith - 18:39 (IHSA State Finals 2012)

23. Lauren Heidbrink - 18:40 (Peoria High Invitational 2005)

24. Makenna Lueking - 18:40.0 (Peoria High Invite 2019)

25. Colleen Corkery - 18:41.12 (Peoria High Invitational 2015)

* These times were run in 2020 during a global pandemic at a course other than Detweiler Park.

Edwardsville All-State Athletes

1998 - Amy Semith - 16th place - 14:42 (2.5 miles)

2019 - Riley Knoyle - 20th place - 17:14.55 (3 miles)

*2020 - Riley Knoyle - 14th place (Shazam)

 

State Final Qualifiers

2021 - TEAM (22nd) - Nuttall, Coll, Maya Lueking, Patrick, Dyckman, Strotheide, Horsfall

*2020 - TEAM (Shazam - 13th) - Knoyle, Maya Lueking, Loyet, Coll, Peel, Dyckman, Makenna Lueking

2019 - TEAM (25th) - Knoyle, Lueking, Strotheide, Welsh, Loyet, Singh, Ford 

2018 - TEAM (24th) - Korak, Miller, Stuart, Krone, England, Lueking, Delgado

2017 - TEAM (16th) - Korak, Spencer, Schrobilgen, Hudson, England, Krone, Singh

2016 - TEAM (16th) - Schrobilgen, Spencer, Hudson, Korak, Determan, Miller, Vegher

2015 - TEAM (25th) - Miller, Schoenecker, Corkery, Delgado, Determan, Spencer, Vegher

2014 - TEAM (23rd) - Lynn, Determan, Allard, Schoenecker, Dimick, Vegher, Adams

2013 - TEAM (23rd) - Sweatt, Determan, Schoenecker, Lynn, Brannan, Scheibal, Corkery

2012 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Allie Sweatt (73rd), Sarah Smith (150th), Rachel Schoenecker (193rd)

2011 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Allie Sweatt (118th)

2010 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Ariane Wright (163rd)

2009 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Ariane Wright (117th)

2007 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Elizabeth Speicher (42nd)

2006 - TEAM (17th) - C. Smith, Speicher, K. Smith, Hodge, Heidbrink, Saunders, Bateman

2005 - TEAM (12th) - C. Smith, Saunders, Speicher, Heidbrink, Hodge, K. Smith, Bevis

2004 - TEAM (29th) - Kantner, Heidbrink, S. Maalik, Bevis, K. Smith, Narconis, Coley

2000 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Sarah Dortch (216th) 

1998 - TEAM (20th) - Semith, Dortch, Nichols, Shaul, Cates, Rinaldi, Nucete

1997 - INDIVIDUAL(S) - Amy Semith (118th)

 

 

Regional Champions

2018

2017

2016

2015

2007

2006

2005

1998

1997

 

Sectional Champions

2006

2005